Order of Battle


Anglo-Allied Army



Field Marshal Sir Arthur Wellesley The Duke of Wellington K.B. G.C.B.

Aides-de-Camp
Lieutenant-Colonel J. Fremantle - 2nd (Coldstream) Guards
Lieutenant-Colonel C.F. Canning - 3rd (Scots) Guards
The Honourable Sir Alexander Gordon K.C.B. - 3rd (Scots) Guards
Lieutenant Lord George Lennox - 9th Light Dragoons
The Hereditary Prince of Nassau-Usingen

Extra Aides-de-Camp
Major The Honourable Henry Percy - 14th Light Dragoons
Captain Lord Arthur Hill - Half Pay
Lieutenant The Honourable George Cathcart - 6th Dragoon Guards

Military Secretary - Lieutenant-Colonel Lord Fitzroy Somerset - 1st Foot Guards

Chief of Staff and Quartermaster General - Colonel Sir William Howe de Lancey K.C.B.

Adjutant-General - Major-General Sir Edward Barnes K.B.
Aide-de-Camp
Major Andrew Hamilton - 4th West Indies Regiment

Assistant Adjutant-General
Lieutenant-Colonel J. Waters
Lieutenant-Colonel Sir George H. Berkeley K.C.B. - 35th Foot
Lieutenant-Colonel Sir Guy Campbell - 6th Foot
Lieutenant-Colonel Sir Noel Hill K.C.B. - 1st Foot Guards
Lieutenant-Colonel D. Barclay - 1st Foot Guards
Lieutenant-Colonel H. Rooke - 3rd Foot Guards
Lieutenant-Colonel E. Currie - 90th Foot
Major A. Wylly - 7th Foot
Major G. Evatt - 55th Foot
Major W. Darling - Half Pay
Major F. Breymann - 2nd Light Battalion K.G.L.

Deputy Adjutant-General - Colonel Sir John Elley K.C.B. - Royal Horse Guards

Deputy Assistant Adjutant-General
Captain The Honourable E.S. Erskine - 60th Foot
Captain Lord Charles Fitzroy - 1st Foot Guards
Captain C.A.F. Bentinck - 2nd (Coldstream) Guards
Captain George Black - 54th Foot
Captain H. Blankley - 23rd Foot
Captain The Honourable William Curzon - 69th Foot
Lieutenant Jason Henry Hamilton - 46th Foot
Lieutenant John Harford - 7th Royal Veteran Battalion
Lieutenant E. Gerstlacher - 3rd Hussars K.G.L.
Lieutenant Jason Rooke - Half Pay

Deputy Judge Advocate - Lieutenant-Colonel Stephen Arthur Goodman - Half Pay

Deputy Quartermaster-General - Sir William Howe de Lancey K.C.B.

Assistant Quartermaster-General
Colonel The Honourable Alex Abercromby - 2nd (Coldstream) Guards
Colonel F.E. Hervey - 14th Light Dragoons
Lieutenant-Colonel Robet Torrens - 1st West Indies Regiment
Lieutenant-Colonel Sir Charles Broke K.C.B. - Permanent
Lieutenant-Colonel Sir Jeremiah Dickson K.C.B. - Permanent
Lieutenant-Colonel Lord Greenock - Permanent
Lieutenant-Colonel John George Woodford - 1st Foot Guards
Lieutenant-Colonel C. Grant - 11th Foot
Lieutenant-Colonel Sir William Gomm K.C.B. - 2nd (Coldstream) Guards
Lieutenant-Colonel Sir Henry Hollis Bradford K.C.B. - 1st Foot Guards
Lieutenant-Colonel Sir George Scovell K.C.B. - Half Pay
Lieutenant-Colonel D. Kelly - 73rd Foot
Major William Campbell - 23rd Foot
Major The Honourable George Lionel Dawson - 1st Dragoon Guards
Major Charles Beckwith - 95th Rifles
Captain Jason Shaw - 44th Foot
Captain J. Jessop - 44th Foot

Deputy-Assistant Quartermaster-General
Captain E.T. Fitzgerald - 25th Foot
Captain Richard Brunton - 60th Foot
Captain Thomas Wright - Royal Staff Corps
Captain H. Macleod - 35th Foot
Captain J.J. Mitchell - 25th Foot
Captain W. Moore - 1st Foot Guards
Captain George Hillier - 74th Foot
Captain W.G. Cameron - 1st Foot Guards
Captain F. Read - Royal Staff Corps
Lieutenant P. Barrailler - 33rd Foot
Lieutenant Basil Jackson - Royal Staff Corps
Lieutenant A. Brauns - Royal Staff Corps

Commanding Royal Artillery - Colonel Sir G.A. Wood

Commandant At Headquarters - Colonel Sir Colin Campbell K.C.B. - 2nd (Coldstream) Guards

Prussian Attaché at British Headquarters - Generalmajor Baron von Müffling
 

I Corps - Major-General H.R.H. Prince William of Orange - 30,218
Aides-de-Camp
Lieutenant-Colonel Baron Tripp - 60th Foot
Captain Lord John Somerset - Half Pay
Captain The Honourable Francis Russell - Half Pay

Extra Aides-de-Camp
Captain The Earl of March - 52nd Foot
Captain Viscount Bury - 1st Foot Guards
Lieutenant H. Webster - 9th Light Dragoons

1st Division - Major-General Sir George Cooke - 4,061
Aide-de-Camp
Captain G. Disbrowe - 1st Foot Guards
Extra Aide-de-Camp
Ensign Augustus Cuyler - 2nd (Coldstream) Guards

1st British (Guards) Brigade - Major-General Peregrine Maitland - 1,997
Aide-de-Camp
Ensign Lord Hay - 1st Foot Guards
Major of Brigade
Captain J. Gunthorpe - 1st Foot Guards
2nd Battalion / 1st Foot Guards - Major Henry Askew - 781
3rd Battalion / 1st Foot Guards - Major The Honourable William Stewart - 847

2nd British Brigade - Major-General Sir John Byng K.C.B.
Aide-de-Camp
Captain H. Dumaresq - 9th Foot
Major of Brigade
Captain William Stothert - 3rd (Scots) Guards
2nd Battalion / 2nd (Coldstream) Guards - Major A.J. Woodford - 1 003
2nd Battalion / 3rd (Scots) Guards - Major Francis Hepburn - 1 061

Artillery - Lieutenant-Colonel Adye
Captain Charles F. Sandham's Battery, RFA - 395, (5) 9lb guns, (1) 5.5 inch howitzer
Major Heinrich Jakob Kuhlmann's Battery, KGLHA - 225, (5) 9lb guns, (1) 5.5 inch howitzer

3rd Division - Lieutenant-General Count Charles von Alten - 6,970
Aides-de-Camp
Lieutenant W. Havelock - 43rd Foot
Battalion Major A. Heise - 2nd Light Infantry Battalion, K.G.L.

5th British Brigade - Major General Sir Colin Halkett K.C.B.
Aides-de-Camp
Captain H. Marschalk - 1st Light Battalion K.G.L.
Captain A. Home - 2nd Light Battalion K.G.L.
Major of Brigade
Captain W. Crofton - 54th Foot
2nd Battalion / 30th (Cambridgeshire) Regiment - Major Morris William Bailey - 635
2nd Battalion / 33rd (1st Yorkshire West Riding) Regiment - Lieutenant-Colonel William Keith Elphinstone - 561
2nd Battalion / 69th (South Lincolnshire) Regiment - Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Morice
2nd Battalion / 73rd (Highland) Regiment - Lieutenant-Colonel William George Harris - 562

2nd King's German Legion Brigade - Colonel Baron von Ompteda
1st (Rifles) Light Infantry Battalion, K.G.L. - Lieutenant-Colonel L. von dem Bussche - 430
2nd (Rifles) Light Infantry Battalion, K.G.L. - Major G. Baring - 430
5th Line Infantry Battalion, K.G.L. - Lieutenant-Colonel W.B. Linsingen - 421
8th Line Infantry Battalion, K.G.L. - Major Schroeder - 421

1st Hanoverian Brigade - Major-General Count Kielmansegge
Bremen Field Battalion - Lieutenant-Colonel Langrehr - 573
Verden Field Battalion - Major de Senkopp - 573
Duke of York's First Field Battalion - Major Baron Bulow - 573
Lüneburg Light Battalion - Lieutenant-Colonel Kleucke
Grubenhagen Light Battalion - Lieutenant-Colonel Wurmb
2 Comapnies of the Field-Jäger Battalion - Captain von Reden

Artillery - Lieutenant-Colonel Williamson
Major William Lloyd's Battery, RFA - 395, (5) 9lb guns, (1) 5.5 inch howitzer
Captain Andreas Cleeve's Battery, KGLFA - 215, (5) 9lb guns, (1) 5.5 inch howitzer

2nd Netherlands Division - Lieutenant-General Baron Hendrik George Graaf de Perponcher-Slednitzky - 7,533

1st Brigade - Major-General  W.F. Graaf van Bijlandt - 2,500
7th Belgian Line Infantry Regiment - Lieutenant-Colonel F.C. Vandensande - 701
27th Dutch Jägers - Lieutenant-Colonel J.W. Grunebosch - 809
5th Dutch Militia Battalion - Lieutenant-Colonel J.J. Westenberg
7th Dutch Militia Battalion - Lieutenant-Colonel H. Singendonck
8th Dutch Militia Battalion - Lieutenant-Colonel W.A. de Jongh

2nd Brigade - Major-General H.S.H. Prince Bernhard of Saxe-Weimar

2nd Nassau Regiment - Major Friedrich Sattler - 2,709
1st Battalion / 2nd Nassau Regiment - Captain Büsgen
2nd Battalion / 2nd Nassau Regiment - Major Philipp von Normann
3rd Battalion / 2nd Nassau Regiment - Major Gottfried Hegmann

Regiment of Orange-Nassau - Colonel The Duke of Saxe-Weimar - 1,591
1st Battalion / Orange-Nassau Regiment - Lieutenant-Colonel W. Ferdinand von Dressel
2nd Battalion / Orange-Nassau Regiment - Lieutenant-Colonel Philipp Schleyer
1 Company Nassau Volunteer Jägers - Captain E. Bergmann

Artillery - Major van Opstal
Captain A. Bijlveld's Battery, HA - 219, (6) 6lb guns, (2) 5.5 inch howitzers
Captain E.J. Stievenaar's Battery, FA - 258, (6) 6lb guns, (2) 5.5 inch howitzers, only fielded 2 guns at Waterloo

3rd Netherlands Division - Lieutenant-General Baron David Henry Chassé - 6,669

1st Brigade - Colonel Detmers
2nd Dutch Line Battalion - Lieutenant-Colonel J. Speelman - 471
35th Belgian Jäger Battalion - Colonel D.P.J. Arnold - 605
4th Dutch Militia Battalion - Colonel R. van Heeckeren v. Molencate - 519
6th Dutch Militia Battalion  - Lieutenant-Colonel H.A. van Thielen - 492
17th Dutch Militia Battalion - Lieutenant-Colonel N. van Molz Wieling
19th Dutch Militia Battalion - Major H. Boellaerdt - 467

2nd Brigade - Major-General A.K.J.G. d'Aubremé
3rd Belgian Line Battalion - Lieutenant-Colonel E.P. l'Honneux - 629
12th Dutch Line Battalion - Colonel D.O. Bagelaar - 431
13th Dutch Line Battalion - Lieutenant-Colonel F.N.L. Aberson - 664
36th Belgian Jäger Battalion - Colonel Ch. Goethals - 633
3rd Dutch Militia Battalion - Lieutenant-Colonel F.E. Baron van Lawick v. Pabst - 592
10th Dutch Militia Battalion - Lieutenant-Colonel G.F. Brade - 632

Artillery - Major van der Smissen - 477
Captain C.F. Krahmer de Bichin's Battery, HA - 210, (6) 6lb guns, (2) 5.5 inch howitzers
Captain J.H. Lux's Battery, FA - 267, (6) 6lb guns, (2) 5.5 inch howitzers
 

II Corps - Lieutenant-General Sir Roland Hill, 1st Viscount G.C.B. - 27,321
Aides-de-Camp
Lieutenant-Colonel C. Hill - Royal Horse Guards
Major R. Egerton - 34th Foot
Major C.H. Churchill - 1st Foot Guards
Captain D. Mackworth - 7th Foot

Extra Aide-de-Camp
Captain The Honourable O Bridgeman - 1st Foot Guards

2nd Division - Lieutenant-General Sir Henry Clinton G.C.B. - 6,833
Aides-de-Camp
Captain F. Dawkins - 1st Foot Guards
Captain J. Gurwood - 10th Hussars

3rd British Brigade - Major-General Frederick Adam
Aide-de-Camp
Lieutenant R.P. Campbell - 7th Foot
Extra Aide-de-Camp
Captain C. Yorke - 52nd Foot
Major of Brigade
Major Thomas Hunter-Blair - 91st Foot
1st Battalion / 52nd (Oxfordshire) Light Infantry - Lieutenant-Colonel Sir John Colborne K.C.B. - 1,038
1st Battalion / 71st (Glasgow Highland) Light Infantry - Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Reynell - 810
6 Companies of the 2nd Battalion / 95th Rifles Regiment - Major John Ross - 585
2 Companies of the 3rd Battalion / 95th Rifles Regiment - Major Amos G. Norcott - 188

1st King's German Legion Brigade - Colonel G.C.A. du Plat
1st Line Battalion, KGL - Major W. Robertson - 411
2nd Line Battalion, KGL - Major G. Muller - 437
3rd Line Battalion, KGL - Lieutenant-Colonel F. de Wissell - 494
4th Line Battalion, KGL - Major F. Reb - 416

3rd Hanoverian Brigade - Colonel Hew Halkett
Bremervörde Landwehr Battalion - Lieutenant-Colonel Schulenberg - 632
Osnabruck Landwehr Battalion - Major Count Munster - 612
Quackenbruck Landwehr Battalion - Major Baron  C.W. von dem Hunefeld - 588
Salzgitter Landwehr Battalion - Major von Hammerstein - 622

Artillery - Lieutenant-Colonel Gold - 442
Captain Samuel Bolton's Battery, RFA - 217, (5) 9lb guns, (1) 5.5 inch howitzer
Major Augustus Sympher's Battery, KGLH - 225,(5) 9lb guns, (1) 5.5 inch howitzer

4th Division - Lieutenant-General Sir Charles Colville - 7,212
Aides-de-Camp
Captain J. Jackson - 37th Foot
Lieutenant F.W. Frankland - 2nd (Coldstream) Guards

Extra Aide-de-Camp
Captain Lord James Hay - 1st Foot Guards
 

4th British Brigade - Colonel Mitchell
3rd Battalion / 14th (Buckinghamshire) Regiment - Major Francis S. Tidy - 571
1st Battalion / 23rd (Royal Welsh) Fusiliers - Lieutenant-Colonel Sir Henry W. Ellis K.C.B. - 647
51st (2nd Yorkshire West Riding) Light Infantry - Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh Henry Mitchell - 549

6th British Brigade - Major-General G. Johnstone
Aide-de-Camp
Captain C.G. Gray - 95th Rifles
Major of Brigade
Captain S. Holmes - 78th Foot
2nd Battalion / 35th (Sussex) Regiment - Major C. McAlister - 570
1st Battalion / 54th (West Norfolk) Regiment - Lieutenant-Colonel J. Earl Waldergrave - 541
2nd Battalion / 59th (South Lincolnshire) Regiment - Lieutenant-Colonel H. Austin - 461
1st Battalion / 91st (Argyllshire) Regiment - Lieutenant-Colonel Sir W. Douglas K.C.B.  - 824

6th Hanoverian Brigade - Major-General Sir James Lyon K.C.B.
Aide-de-Camp
Lieutenant Jas. McGlashan - 2nd Light Battalion K.G.L.
Major of Brigade
Captain Richter - 1st Ceylon Regiment
Lauenberg Field Battalion - Lieutenant-Colonel Benort - 533
Calenburg Field Battalion - Major Schnehen - 634
Nieuburg Landwehr Battalion - Major Hollenfer - 625
Hoya Landwehr Battalion - Lieutenant-Colonel Grote - 629
Bentheim Landwehr Battalion - Major Croupp - 608

Artillery - Lieutenant-Colonel Hawker - 507
Major Brome's Battery, RFA - 269, (5) 9lb guns, (1) 5.5 inch howitzer
Captain Karl von Rettburg's Battery, Hanoverian Foot Artillery - 238, (5) 9lb guns, (1) 5.5 inch howitzer

Corps of Prince Frederick of The Netherlands - Prince Frederick of The Netherlands

1st Netherlands Division - Lieutenant-General J.A. Stedmann - 6,389

1st Brigade - Major-General F. d'Hauw
4th Belgian Line Battalion - Lieutenant-Colonel E. de Man
6th Dutch Line Infantry Regiment - Lieutenant-Colonel P.A.Twent
16th Dutch Jäger Battalion - Lieutenant-Colonel S.A. van Hulstein
9th Dutch Militia Battalion - Lieutenant-Colonel J.J. Simons
14th Dutch Militia Battalion - Lieutenant-Colonel W. Poolman
15th Dutch Militia Battalion - Lieutenant-Colonel P.C. Colthoff

2nd Brigade - Major-General D.J. de Eerens
1st Belgian Line Battalion - Lieutenant-Colonel W. Kuijek
18th Dutch Jäger Battalion - Lieutenant-Colonel Prince van Aremberg
1st Dutch Militia Battalion - Lieutenant-Colonel F.A. Guicherit
2nd Dutch Militia Battalion - Lieutenant-Colonel A.W. Senn van Bazel
18th Dutch Militia Battalion -  Lieutenant-Colonel F.W. van Ommeren

Artillery
Captain P. Wijnand's Battery, FA - 225, (6) 6lb guns, (2) 5.5 inch howitzers

Netherlands Indian Brigade - Lieutenant-General C.H.W. Anthing - 3,583
5th Outer Indian Regiment - Major-General G.M. Busman
Flank Company of the 19th Line Infantry Regiment - Lieutenant-Colonel W. Schenck
Flank Company of the 20th Line Infantry Regiment - Lieutenant-Colonel W. Schenck
10th Indian Jäger Battalion - Colonel H.W. Rancke
11th Indian Jäger Battalion - Lieutenant-Colonel F. Knotzer
Captain C.J. Riesz's Battery, FA - 154, (6) 6lb guns, (2) 5.5 inch howitzers
 

Reserve - Sir Arthur Wellesley Field Marshal The Duke of Wellington - 25,597
 

5th Division - Lieutenant-General Thomas Picton G.C.B. - 7,158
Aides-de-Camp
Captain Algernon Langton - 61st Foot
Captain J. Tyler - 93rd Foot
Captain N. Chambers - 1st Foot Guards

Extra Aide-de-Camp
Captain B. Price - Half Pay

8th British Brigade - Major-General James Kempt
Aide-de-Camp
Captain The Honourable Charles Gore - 85th Foot
Major of Brigade
Captain Charles Eeles - 95th Rifles
1st Battalion / 28th (North Gloucestershire) Regiment - Colonel Sir Charles P. Belson K.C.B. - 557
1st Battalion / 32nd (Cornwall) Regiment - Major John Hicks - 662
1st Battalion / 79th (Cameron) Highlanders - Lieutenant-Colonel Niel Douglas - 703
6 Companies of the 1st Battalion / 95th Rifles - Lieutenant-Colonel Andrew F. Barnard  K.C.B. - 549

9th British Brigade - Major-General Sir Denis Pack K.C.B.
Aide-de-Camp
Major E. l'Estrange - 71st Foot
Major of Brigade
Battalion-Major Charles Smyth - 95th Rifles
3rd Battalion / 1st (Royal Scots) Regiment - Major Colin Campbell - 604
1st Battalion / 42nd (Black Watch) Regiment - Lieutenant-Colonel Sir Robert Macara - 526
2nd Battalion / 44th (East Essex) Regiment - Lieutenant-Colonel John M. Hamerton - 455
1st Battalion / 92nd (Gordon) Highlanders - Lieutenant-Colonel John Cameron - 588

5th Hanoverian Brigade - Colonel von Vincke
Hameln Landwehr Battalion - Lieutenant-Colonel Kleucke - 669
Giffhorn Landwehr Battalion - Major G. von Hammerstein - 617
Peine Landwehr Battalion - Major Westphalen - 611
Hildesheim Landwehr Battalion - Major von Rheden - 617

Artillery - Major Heisse - 500
Major Roger's Battery, RFA - 263, (5) 9lb guns, (1) 5.5 inch howitzer, due to losses, replaced at Waterloo with (5) 6lb guns
Captain Wilhelm Braun's Battery, Hanoverian FA - 237, (5) 9lb guns, (1) 5.5 inch howitzer, due to losses, replaced at Waterloo with (5) 6lb guns

6th Division - Lieutenant-General Sir Galbraith Lowry Cole - 5,149

10th British Brigade - Major-General Sir John Lambert K.C.B.
Aide-de-Camp
Lieutenant T. Baynes - 39th Foot
Major of Brigade
Major H.G. Smith - 95th Rifles
1st Battalion / 4th (King's Own) Regiment - Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Brooke - 669
1st Battalion / 27th (Inniskilling) Regiment - Captain John Hare - 698
1st Battalion / 40th (2nd Somersetshire) Regiment - Major Arthur R. Heyland - 761
2nd Battalion / 81st (Loyals) Infantry Regiment - 439

4th Hanoverian Brigade - Colonel Best
Lüneberg Landwehr Battalion - Lieutenant-Colonel de Ramdohr - 624
Verden Landwehr Battalion - Major de Decken - 621
Osterode Landwehr Battalion - Major Baron Reden - 677
Münden Landwehr Battalion - Major de Schmidt - 660

Artillery - Lieutenant-Colonel Brückmann - 659
Major George Unett's Battery, RFA - 264, (5) 9lb guns, (1) 5.5 inch howitzer
Captain  James Sinclair's Battery, RFA - 395, (5) 9lb guns, (1) 5.5 inch howitzer

British Reserve Artillery - Major Drummond
Lieutenant-Colonel Sir Hew D. Ross's Battery, RHA - 180, (5) 9lb guns, (1) 5.5 inch howitzer
Major George Beane's Battery, RHA - 180, (5) 9lb guns, (1) 5.5 inch howitzer
Major Morrisson's Battery, RFA - 395, (4) 18lb guns
Captain Thomas Hutchesson's Battery, RFA - 395, (4) 18lb guns
Captain Ibert's Battery, RFA - 395, (4) 18lb guns

7th Division - Major-General McKenzie - 3,233
7th British Brigade
2nd Battalion / 25th (K.O.S.B.) Regiment
2nd Battalion / 37th (Hampshire) Regiment
2nd Battalion / 78th (Seaforth Highlanders) Regiment
13th Veteran Battalion
2nd Garrison Battalion
1st Foreign Battalion

Hanoverian Reserve Corps - Lieutenant-General von der Decken - 9,000

1st Brigade - Lieutenant-Colonel von Bennigsen
Brothmer Landwehr Battalion
Mölln Landwehr Battalion
Bremerlehe Landwehr Battalion

2nd Brigade - Lieutenant-Colonel von Beaulieu
Nordheim Landwehr Battalion
Ahlefeldt Landwehr Battalion
Springe Landwehr Battalion

3rd Brigade - Lieutenant-Colonel Bodecken
Otterndorf Landwehr Battalion
Zelle Landwehr Battalion
Ratzeburg Landwehr Battalion
Luchew Landwehr Battalion

4th Brigade - Lieutenant-Colonel Wissel
Hanover Landwehr Battalion
Uelzen Landwehr Battalion
Neustadt Landwehr Battalion
Diepholz Landwehr Battalion

The Brunswick Corps (Black Legion) - Friedrich Wilhelm, Duke of Brunswick - 5,376
Aide-de-Camp
Captain Morgenstern
Captain von Zweiffel

Chief-of-Staff - Major von Wachholtz

Quartermaster-General - Lieutenant-Colonel von Heinemann

Colonel Elias Olfermans

Avant Garde Battalion - Major von Rauschenplatt - 672
Detachment of Uhlans
2 Companies of Oels Jägers
2 Companies of Light Infantry

1st (Light) Brigade - Lieutenant-Colonel Wilhelm Treusch von Buttlar
Aide-de-Camp
Captain von Mosqua
Guard Battalion - Major von Pröstler - 672
1st Light Infantry Battalion - Major von Holstein - 672
2nd Light Infantry Battalion - Major von Brandenstein - 672
3rd Light Infantry Battalion - Major Ebeling - 672

2nd (Line) Brigade - Lieutenant-Colonel von Specht
Aide-de-Camp
Captain von Aurich
1st Line Battalion - Major Metzner - 672
2nd Line Battalion - Major von Strombeck - 672
3rd Line Battalion - Major von Normann - 672

Calvary of the Brunswick Corps - Major von Cramm
2nd Hussars Regiment - 690
1 Squadron of Uhlans - 232

Artillery - Major Mahn
Captain von Heinemann's Battery, HA - 167, (8) 6lb guns
Major von Moll's Battery, FA - 205, (8) 6lb guns

Nassau Contingent - Major-General A.H.E. von Kruse - 2,880
1st (Duke of Nassau) Infantry Regiment - Colonel Ernst von Steuben
1st Battalion / 1st (Duke of Nassau) Infantry Regiment - Major Wilhelm von Weyhers
2nd Battalion / 1st (Duke of Nassau) Infantry Regiment - Major Adolph von Nauendorf
Landwehr Battalion / 1st (Duke of Nassau) Infantry Regiment - Major Friedrich von Preen

Cavalry - Lieutenant-General Lord Henry William Paget, 2nd Earl of Uxbridge G.C.B. - 14,482
Aides-de-Camp
Major W. Thornhill - 7th Hussars
Captain H.B. Seymour - 18th Hussars

Extra Aides-de-Camp
Captain T. Wildman - 7th Hussars
Captain J. Fraser - 7th Hussars

1st British (Household Cavalry) Brigade - Major-General Lord Edward Somerset K.C.B. - 1,349
Aide-de-Camp
Lieutenant H. Somerset - 18th Hussars
2 Squadrons of the 1st Life Guards - Lieutenant-Colonel Samuel Ferrior - 228
2 Squadrons of the 2nd Life Guards - Lieutenant-Colonel The Hon. Edward P. Lygon - 231
2 Squadrons of the Royal Horse (Blues) Guards - Lieutenant-Colonel Sir Robert Hill - 237
4 Squadrons of the 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards - Lieutenant-Colonel William Fuller - 530

2nd British Heavy (Union) Brigade - Major-General The Honourable Sir William Ponsonby K.C.B. - 1,181
Aide-de-Camp
Lieutenant B. Christie - 5th Dragoon Guards
Extra Aide-de-Camp
Major D. Evans - 5th West Indies Regiment
Major of Brigade
Major T. Reignolds - 2nd Dragoons
3 Squadrons of the 1st Royal Dragoons - Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur B. Clifton - 394
2nd Royal North British (Royal Scots Greys) Dragoons - Lieutenant-Colonel James I. Hamilton - 391
6th (Inniskilling) Dragoons - Lieutenant-Colonel Joseph Muter - 396

3rd British (Light) Brigade - Major-General Sir William B. Dörnberg - 1,268
23rd Light Dragoons - Lieutenant-Colonel the Earl of Portarlington - 387
1st Light Dragoons, KGL - Lieutenant-Colonel J. Bulow - 462
2nd Light Dragoons, KGL - Lieutenant-Colonel C. de Jonquiera - 419

4th British Brigade - Major-General Sir John O. Vandeleur K.C.B. - 1,171
Aide-de-Camp
Captain W. Armstrong - 19th Light Dragoons
Major of Brigade
Major M. Childers - 11th Light Dragoons
11th Light Dragoons - Lieutenant-Colonel James Wallace Sleigh - 390
12th (Prince of Wales') Light Dragoons - Lieutenant-Colonel The Hon. F.C. Ponsonby - 388
16th (Queen's) Light Dragoons - Lieutenant-Colonel James Hay - 393

5th British (Hussar) Brigade - Major-General Sir Colquhuon Grant K.C.B. - 1,726
Aide-de-Camp
Lieutenant R. Mansfield - 15th Hussars
Extra Aide-de-Camp
Captain W. Moray - 17th Light Dragoons
Major of Brigade
Captain Jones - Half Pay
7th (Queen's Own) Hussars - Colonel Sir Edward Kerrison, Knight - 380
15th (King's) Hussars - Lieutenant-Colonel Leighton C. Dalrymple - 392
2nd Hussars, KGL - Lieutenant-Colonel Linsingen - 564

6th British Brigade - Major-General Sir Hussey Vivian K.C.B. - 1,279
Aide-de-Camp
Captain Edward Keane - 7th Hussars
Extra Aide-de-Camp
Lieutenant C.A. Fitzroy - Royal Horse Guards
Major of Brigade
Captain Thomas Noel Harris - Half Pay
10th (Prince of Wales' Own Royal) Hussars - Lieutenant-Colonel George Quentin - 390
18th Hussars - Lieutenant-Colonel The Honourable Henry Murray - 396
1st Hussars, KGL - Lieutenant-Colonel A. Wissell - 493

7th British Brigade - Colonel. F. von Arentsschildt - 1,012
13th Light Dragoons - Lieutenant-Colonel Patrick Doherty - 390
3rd Hussars, KGL - Lieutenant-Colonel F.L. Meyer - 622

British Horse Artillery (Attached to Cavalry) - Lieutenant-Colonel A. MacDonald
Lieutenant-Colonel Sir Robert Gardiner K.C.B.'s Battery, RHA - 180, (5) 6lb guns, (1) 5.5 inch howitzer
Lieutenant-Colonel James Webber Smith's Battery, RHA - 107, (5) 6lb guns, (1) 5.5 inch howitzer
Major Bull's Battery, RHA - 180, (6) 5.5 inch howitzers
Captain Edward C. Whinyates' Battery, Mounted Rocket Corps, RHA - 181, (5) 6lb guns, (13) sections, each comprising (8) 6lb rockets
Second Captain Alexander Cavalié Mercer's Battery, RHA - 193
Lieutenant Hincks (2) 9lb guns
Lieutenant Leathes(1) 9lb guns, (1) 5.5 inch howitzer
Lieutenant Breton (2) 9lb guns
Major William Norman Ramsay's Battery, RHA - 180, (5) 9lb guns, (1) 5.5 inch howitzer

1st Hanoverian Brigade - Colonel Baron von Estorff - 1,682
Prince Regent's Hussars - Lieutenant-Colonel Count Kielmansegge - 596
Bremen & Verden Hussars - Colonel Bussche- 589
Duke of Cumberland's Hussars - 497

Dutch Belgian Cavalry Division - Lieutenant-General Baron Jean Alphonse de Collaert

1st Netherlands Heavy Cavalry Brigade - Major-General A.D.Trip van Zoudtlant
1st (Dutch) Carabiniers - Lieutenant-Colonel L.P. Coenegracht - 446
2nd (Belgian) Carabiniers - Colonel J.B. de Bruijn - 399
3rd (Dutch) Carabiniers -Lieutenant-Colonel C.M. Lechleitner - 392

2nd Netherlands Light Brigade - Major-General Baron Charles Étienne de Ghigny
4th (Dutch) Light Dragoons Lieutenant-Colonel J.C. Reno - 647
8th (Belgian) Hussars - Lieutenant-Colonel Baron L.L. Davivier - 439

3rd Netherlands Light Brigade - Major-General Baron J.B. van Merlen
5th (Belgian) Light Dragoons - Lieutenant E.A.J.G. de Merex - 441
6th (Dutch) Hussars - Lieutenant-Colonel W.F. Bereel - 641

Netherlands Horse Artillery - 241
Captain A.A. Petter's Half-Battery, HA - (3) 6lb guns, (1) 5.5 inch howitzer
Captain A.R.A. Gey van Pittius' Half-Battery, HA - (3) 6lb guns, (1) 5.5 inch howitzer
 

Also:

Corps of Royal Engineers - Lieutenant-Colonel Jason Carmichael Smyth - 41
Corps of Royal Sappers and Miners - 800
Royal Wagon Train
Royal Staff Corps

Notes on Cavalry
  • 1 British Cavalry Regiment = 5 Squadrons = 10 troops of 76 men each
     

    1 Netherlands Cavalry Regiment = 4 Squads = 8 Companies

Infantry
  • 1 British Infantry Regiment = 2 Battalions (except 1st, 14th, 27th, 60th, and 95th Regiments)
     

    1 British Infantry Battalion = 10 Companies (8 centre and 2 flank)
    1 Battalion = 10 Companies of 113 men each
    1 Company = 2 Platoons
    1 Platoon = 2 Squads

  • 1 Netherlands Infantry Regiment = 1 Battalion = 8 Companies (6 Centre and 2 Flank)
  • All Royal Horse Artillery Batteries had 193 men, 226 horses.

Ordre de Bataille erstellt von Colin Jones. Mit freundlicher Genehmigung von www.napoleonic-literature.com.



L'Armée du Nord


Napoleon Bonaparte

Aile Gauche - Michel Ney, Prince de La Moscova, Maréchal de France - 44 199

I Corps d'Armée - Général de Division Maréchal de France Marquis Jean Baptiste D'Erlon - 19 484

1ère Division d'Infanterie - Général de Brigade Baron Joachim Quiot de Passage - 4 182

1ère Brigade - Général de Brigade Baron Joachim Quiot de Passage - 2 110
1er Bataillon / 54e Ligne - Colonel Charlet
2e Bataillon / 54e Ligne - Colonel Charlet
1er Bataillon / 55e Ligne - Colonel Morin
2e Bataillon / 55e Ligne - Colonel Morin

2éme Brigade - Général de Brigade Baron Bourgeois - 1 881
1er Bataillon / 28e Ligne - Chef de Bataillon Senac
2e Bataillon / 28e Ligne - Chef de Bataillon Senac
1er Bataillon / 105e Ligne - Colonel Genty
2e Bataillon / 105e Ligne - Colonel Genty

Division d'Artillerie
20e Cie. 6e d'Artillerie à Pied - Capitaine Hamelin - 191, (6) 6lb guns, (2) 5.5 inch howitzers
 

2ème Division d'Infanterie - Général de Division Baron Francois-Xavier Donzelot - 5 317

1ère Brigade - Général de Brigade Baron Schmitz - 2 932
1er Bataillon / 13e Légère - Chef de Batallion Gougeon
2e Bataillon / 13e Légère - Chef de Batallion Gougeon
3e Bataillon / 13e Légère - Chef de Batallion Gougeon
1er Bataillon / 17e Ligne - Colonel Chevalier Gueurel
2e Bataillon / 17e Ligne - Colonel Chevalier Gueurel

2ème Brigade - Général de Brigade Baron Aulard - 2 200
1er Bataillon / 19e Ligne - Colonel Trupel
2e Bataillon / 19e Ligne - Colonel Trupel
1er Bataillon / 31e Ligne - Colonel Baron Rignon
2e Bataillon / 31e Ligne - Colonel Baron Rignon

Division d'Artillerie
10e Cie. 6e d'Artillerie à Pied - Capitaine Cantin - 185, (6) 6lb guns, (2) 5.5 inch howitzers

3ème Division d'Infanterie - Général de Division Baron Pierre-Louis Binet de Marcognet - 4 081

1ère Brigade - Général de Brigade Chevalier Noguès - 1925
1er Bataillon / 21e Ligne - Colonel Baron Carré
2e Bataillon / 21e Ligne - Colonel Baron Carré
1er Bataillon / 46e Ligne - Colonel Dupré
2e Bataillon / 46e Ligne - Colonel Dupré

2ème Brigade - Maréchal de Camp Grenier - 1 997
1er Bataillon / 25e Ligne - Colonel Chevalier Galté
2e Bataillon / 25e Ligne - Colonel Chevalier Galté
1er Bataillon / 45e Ligne - Colonel Chapuset
2e Bataillon / 45e Ligne - Colonel Chapuset

Division d'Artillerie
19e Cie. 6e d'Artillerie à Pied - Capitaine Emon - 179, (6) 6lb guns, (2) 5.5 inch howitzers
 

4ème Division d'Infanterie - Général de Division Comte Durette - 4 037

1ère Brigade - Général de Brigade Chevalier Pégot - 2 129
1er Bataillon / 8e Ligne - Colonel Ruelle
2e Bataillon / 8e Ligne - Colonel Ruelle
1er Bataillon / 29e Ligne - Colonel Rousselot
2e Bataillon / 29e Ligne - Colonel Rousselot

2ème Brigade - Général de Brigade Brue - 1 731
1er Bataillon / 85e Ligne - Colonel Masson
2e Bataillon / 85e Ligne - Colonel Masson
1er Bataillon / 95e Ligne - Colonel Garnier
2e Bataillon / 95e Ligne - Colonel Garnier

Division d'Artillerie
9e Cie. 6e d'Artillerie à Pied - Capitaine Bourgeois - 177, (6) 6lb guns, (2) 5.5 inch howitzers
 

1ère Division de Cavalerie - Général de Division Baron Charles-Claude Jaquinot - 1 661

1ère Brigade - Général de Brigade Baron Bruno - 804
7e Hussards - Colonel Baron de Marbot
3e Chasseurs à Cheval - Colonel Lawoestine

2ème Brigade - Général de Brigade Baron Gobrecht
3e Lanciers Légère - Colonel Martigue
4e Lanciers Légère - Colonel Bro

Division d'Artillerie
2e Cie. 1er d'Artillerie à Cheval - Capitaine Bourgeois - 177, (4) 6lb guns, (2) 5.5 inch howitzers
 

Artillerie de Réserve- Jean-Charles Desales - 206
11e Cie. 6e d'Artillerie à Pied - Capitaine Bourgeois - 206, (6) 12lb guns, (2) 6 inch howitzers

5 Cies / 2e Bataillon / 1ère Régiment du Génie - 350

II Corps d'Armée - Général de Division Honore Reille - 24 715

5ème Division d'Infanterie - Général de Division Baron Gilbert Desiree Joseph Bachelu - 4 290

1ère Brigade - Général de Brigade Baron Husson - 2 001
1er Bataillon / 3e Ligne - Colonel Baron Vautrin
2e Bataillon / 3e Ligne - Colonel Baron Vautrin
1er Bataillon / 61e Ligne - Colonel Baron Bouge
2e Bataillon / 61e Ligne - Colonel Baron Bouge

2ème Brigade - Général de Brigade Baron Campi - 2 102
1er Bataillon / 72e Ligne - Colonel Thibault
2e Bataillon / 72e Ligne - Colonel Thibault
1er Bataillon / 108e Ligne - Colonel Higonet
2e Bataillon / 108e Ligne - Colonel Higonet
3e Bataillon / 108e Ligne - Colonel Higonet

Division d'Artillerie
18e Cie. 6e d'Artillerie à Pied - Capitaine Deshaulles - 187, (6) 6lb guns, (2) 5.5 inch howitzers
 

6ème Division d'Infanterie - Général de Division Prince Jérôme Bonaparte - 8 019

1ère Brigade - Maréchal de Camp Bauduin - 4 229
1er Bataillon / 1ère Légère - Colonel Despans-Cubières
2e Bataillon / 1ère Légère - Colonel Despans-Cubières
3e Bataillon / 1ère Légère - Colonel Despans-Cubières
1er Bataillon / 2e Légère - Colonel Maigros
2e Bataillon / 2e Légère - Colonel Maigros
3e Bataillon / 2e Légère - Colonel Maigros
4e Bataillon / 2e Légère - Colonel Maigros

2ème Brigade - Général de Brigade Baron Soye - 3 590
1er Bataillon / 1ère Ligne - Colonel Cornebise
2e Bataillon / 1ère Ligne - Colonel Cornebise
3e Bataillon / 1ère Ligne - Colonel Cornebise
1er Bataillon / 2e Ligne - Colonel Trippe
2e Bataillon / 2e Ligne - Colonel Trippe
3e Bataillon / 2e Ligne - Colonel Trippe

Division d'Artillerie
2e Cie. 2e d'Artillerie à Pied - Capitaine Fivel - 200, (6) 6lb guns, (2) 5.5 inch howitzers
 

7ème Division d'Infanterie - Général de Division Baron Jean Baptiste Girard - 4 678

1ère Brigade - Général de Brigade Vicomte Louis de Villiers - 2 105
1er Bataillon / 11e Légère - Colonel Vicomte Sebastiani
2e Bataillon / 11e Légère - Colonel Vicomte Sebastiani
1er Bataillon / 82e Ligne - Colonel Matis
2e Bataillon / 82e Ligne - Colonel Matis

2ème Brigade - Général de Brigade Baron Piat - 2 393
1er Bataillon / 12e Légère - Colonel Mouttet
2e Bataillon / 12e Légère - Colonel Mouttet
3e Bataillon / 12e Légère - Colonel Mouttet
1er Bataillon / 4e Ligne - Colonel Foullin
2e Bataillon / 4e Ligne - Colonel Foullin

Division d'Artillerie
3e Cie. 2e d'Artillerie à Pied - Capitaine Barbaux - 180, (6) 6lb guns, (2) 5.5 inch howitzers

9ème Division d'Infanterie - Général de Division Comte Maximilien Foy - 5 493

1ère Brigade - Général de Brigade Baron Gauthier - 2 554
1er Bataillon / 92e Ligne - Colonel Tissot
2e Bataillon / 92e Ligne - Colonel Tissot
1er Bataillon / 93e Ligne - Chef de Bataillon Massot
2e Bataillon / 93e Ligne - Chef de Bataillon Massot
3e Bataillon / 93e Ligne - Chef de Bataillon Massot

2ème Brigade - Général de Brigade Baron Jamin - 2 752
1er Bataillon / 100e Ligne - Colonel Braun
2e Bataillon / 100e Ligne - Colonel Braun
3e Bataillon / 100e Ligne - Colonel Braun
1er Bataillon / 4e Légère - Colonel Peyris
2e Bataillon / 4e Légère - Colonel Peyris
3e Bataillon / 4e Légère - Colonel Peyris

Division d'Artillerie
1ère Cie. 6e d'Artillerie à Pied - Capitaine Tacon - 187, (6) 6lb guns, (2) 5.5 inch howitzers
 

2ème Division de Cavalerie - Général de Division Baron Hippolyte Piré - 2 025

1ère Brigade - Général de Brigade Baron Hubert - 1 045
1er  Chasseurs à Cheval - Colonel de Simonneau
6e Chasseurs à Cheval - Colonel de Faudoas

2ème Brigade - Général de Brigade Baron Wathiez - 817
5e Lanciers Légère - Colonel Baron Jacqueminot
6e Lanciers Légère - Colonel de Galbois

Division d'Artillerie
2e Cie. 4e d'Artillerie à Cheval - Capitaine Gronnier - 163, (4) 6lb guns, (2) 5.5 inch howitzers
 

Artillerie de Réserve - Général de Division Baron Jean Baptiste Pelletier - 210
7e Cie. 2e d'Artillerie à Pied - Capitaine Gayat - 210, (6) 12lb guns, (2) 6 inch howitzers

5 Cies / 1er Bataillon / 1er Régiment du Génie - 400

Aile Droite - Marquis Emmanuel de Grouchy, Maréchal de France - 32 112

III Corps d'Armée - Général de Division Dominique Vandamme - 17 099

8ème Division d'Infanterie - Général de Division Baron Etienne-Nicolas Lefol - 5 245

1ère Brigade - Général de Brigade Baron Billiard - 2 952
1er Bataillon / 15e Légère - Colonel Brice
2e Bataillon / 15e Légère - Colonel Brice
3e Bataillon / 15e Légère - Colonel Brice
1er Bataillon / 23e Ligne - Colonel Baron Vernier
2e Bataillon / 23e Ligne - Colonel Baron Vernier
3e Bataillon / 23e Ligne - Colonel Baron Vernier

2ème Brigade - Général de Brigade Baron Corsin - 2 107
1er Bataillon / 37e Ligne - Colonel Cornebise
2e Bataillon / 37e Ligne - Colonel Cornebise
3e Bataillon / 37e Ligne - Colonel Cornebise
1er Bataillon / 64e Ligne - Colonel Dubalen
2e Bataillon / 64e Ligne - Colonel Dubalen

Division d'Artillerie
7e Cie. 6e d'Artillerie à Pied - Capitaine Chauveau - 186, (6) 6lb guns, (2) 5.5 inch howitzers
 

10ème Division d'Infanterie - Général de Division Baron Pierre-Joseph Habert -5 771

1ère Brigade - Général de Brigade Baron Gengoult - 2 761
1er Bataillon / 34e Ligne - Colonel Mouton
2e Bataillon / 34e Ligne - Colonel Mouton
3e Bataillon / 34e Ligne - Colonel Mouton
1er Bataillon / 88e Ligne - Colonel Baillon
2e Bataillon / 88e Ligne - Colonel Baillon
3e Bataillon / 88e Ligne - Colonel Baillon

2ème Brigade - Général de Brigade Baron Dupeyroux - 2 823
1er Bataillon / 22e Ligne - Colonel Fantin des Odoards
2e Bataillon / 22e Ligne - Colonel Fantin des Odoards
3e Bataillon / 22e Ligne - Colonel Fantin des Odoards
1er Bataillon / 70e Ligne - Colonel Baron Maury
2e Bataillon / 70e Ligne - Colonel Baron Maury
1er Bataillon / 2e Etranger (Swiss) - Colonel Staffel - 730

Division d'Artillerie
18e Cie. 2e d'Artillerie à Pied - Capitaine Guerin - 187, (6) 6lb guns, (2) 5.5 inch howitzers
 

11ème Division d'Infanterie - Général de Division Baron Pierre Berthezène - 4 734

1ère Brigade - Général de Brigade Baron Dufour - 2 488
1er Bataillon / 12e Ligne - Colonel Baron Beaudinot
2e Bataillon / 12e Ligne - Colonel Baron Beaudinot
1er Bataillon / 56e Ligne - Colonel Delahaye
2e Bataillon / 56e Ligne - Colonel Delahaye

2ème Brigade - Général de Brigade Baron Lagarde - 2 050
1er Bataillon / 33e Ligne - Colonel Baron Maire
2e Bataillon / 33e Ligne - Colonel Baron Maire
1er Bataillon / 86e Ligne - Colonel Pelicier
2e Bataillon / 86e Ligne - Colonel Pelicier

Division d'Artillerie
17e Cie. 2e d'Artillerie à Pied - Capitaine Cheanne - 196, (6) 6lb guns, (2) 5.5 inch howitzers
 

3ème Division de Cavalerie - Général de Division Baron Jean-Simon Domon - 1 197

1ère Brigade - Général de Brigade Baron Dommanget - 699
4e Chasseurs à Cheval - Colonel Baron Desmichels
9e Chasseurs à Cheval - Colonel Baron du Kermont

2ème Brigade - Général de Brigade Baron Vinot - 318
12e Chasseurs à Cheval - Colonel de Grouchy

Division d'Artillerie
4e Cie. 2e d'Artillerie à Cheval - Capitaine Durnont - 180, (4) 6lb guns, (2) 5.5 inch howitzers

Artillerie de Réserve- Général de Division Baron Jerome Dorureau - 152
1ère Cie. 2e d'Artillerie à Pied - Capitaine Vollee - 152, (6) 12lb guns, (2) 6 inch howitzers

2 Cies / 2e Bataillon / 1er Régiment du Génie - 150

IV Corps d'Armée - Général de Division Maurice-Etienne Gerard - 15 013

12ème Division d'Infanterie - Général de Division Baron Marc-Nicolas-Louis Pêcheux - 4 346

1ère Brigade - Général de Brigade Chevalier Rome - 2 363
1er Bataillon / 30e Ligne - Colonel Ramand
2e Bataillon / 30e Ligne - Colonel Ramand
3e Bataillon / 30e Ligne - Colonel Ramand
1er Bataillon / 96e Ligne - Colonel Jean Gougeon
2e Bataillon / 96e Ligne - Colonel Jean Gougeon
3e Bataillon / 96e Ligne - Colonel Jean Gougeon

2ème Brigade - Général de Brigade Baron Shoeffer - 1 781
1er Bataillon / 63e Ligne - Colonel Laurède
2e Bataillon / 63e Ligne - Colonel Laurède
3e Bataillon / 63e Ligne - Colonel Laurède
3e Bataillon / 6e Légère - Chef de Bataillon Gemeau

Division d'Artillerie
2e Cie. 5e d'Artillerie à Pied - Capitaine Fenouillat - 202, (6) 6lb guns, (2) 5.5 inch howitzers
 

13ème Division d'Infanterie - Général de Division Baron Louis-Joseph Vichery - 4 153

1ère Brigade - Général de Brigade Baron leCaptaine - 2 013
1er Bataillon / 59e Ligne - Colonel Chevalier Laurain
2e Bataillon / 59e Ligne - Colonel Chevalier Laurain
1er Bataillon / 76e Ligne - Chef de Bataillon Condamy
2e Bataillon / 76e Ligne - Chef de Bataillon Condamy

2ème Brigade - Général de Brigade Comte Desprez - 1 943
1er Bataillon / 48e Ligne - Colonel Peraldi
2e Bataillon / 48e Ligne - Colonel Peraldi
1er Bataillon / 69e Ligne - Colonel Hervé
2e Bataillon / 69e Ligne - Colonel Hervé

Division d'Artillerie
1ère Cie. 5e d'Artillerie à Pied - Capitaine Saint-Cyr - 197, (6) 6lb guns, (2) 5.5 inch howitzers
 

14ème Division d'Infanterie - Général de Division Comte Louis de Bourmont, Maréchal de France - 4 570

1ère Brigade - Général de Brigade Baron Hulot de Mazarny - 2 327
1er Bataillon / 9e Légère - Colonel Baume
2e Bataillon / 9e Légère - Colonel Baume
1er Bataillon / 111e Ligne - Colonel Aron Sausset
2e Bataillon / 111e Ligne - Colonel Aron Sausset

2ème Brigade - Général de Brigade Baron Toussaint - 1 885
1er Bataillon / 44e Ligne - Colonel Paolini
2e Bataillon / 44e Ligne - Colonel Paolini
1er Bataillon / 50e Ligne - Colonel Lavigne
2e Bataillon / 50e Ligne - Colonel Lavigne

Division d'Artillerie
3ème Cie. 5e d'Artillerie à Pied - 358, (6) 6lb guns, (2) 5.5 inch howitzers
 

6ème Division de Cavalerie - Général de Division Baron Antoine Maurin - 1 549

1ère Brigade - Général de Brigade Baron Vallin - 816
6e Hussards - Colonel Prince de Savoy-Carignan
8e Chasseurs à Cheval - Colonel Schneit

2ème Brigade - Général de Brigade Chevalier Berruyer - 560
6e Dragons - Colonel Mugnier
16e Dragons - Chef d'Escadron Fortin

Division d'Artillerie
1ère Cie. 3e d'Artillerie à Cheval - Capitaine Tortel - 173, (4) 6lb guns, (2) 5.5 inch howitzers

Artillerie de Réserve- Général de Brigade Baltus de Pouilly - 395
5e Cie. 5e d'Artillerie de Pied - 395, (6) 12lb guns, (2) 6 inch howitzers

3 Cies / 2e Bataillon / 2e Régiment du Génie - 200

Armée de Réserve

Garde Impériale - Général de Division Comte Antoine Drouot - 20 755

Division de Grenadiers - Général de Division Comte Louis Friant  et Général de Division Rouget - 4 490

1er Bataillon / 1er Grenadiers - Général de Brigade Baron Petit
2e Bataillon / 1er Grenadiers - Général de Brigade Baron Petit
1er Bataillon / 2e Grenadiers - Général de Brigade Baron Christiani
2e Bataillon / 2e Grenadiers - Général de Brigade Baron Christiani
1er Bataillon / 3e Grenadiers - Général de Brigade Baron Poret de Morvan
2e Bataillon / 3e Grenadiers - Général de Brigade Baron Poret de Morvan
1er Bataillon / 4e Grenadiers - Général de Brigade Baron Harlet

Division d'Artillerie
5e Cie. d'Artillerie à Pied de la Vieille Garde - 212, (6) 6lb guns, (2) 5.5 inch howitzers
6e Cie. Auxillerie d'Artillerie à Pied - 223, (6) 6lb guns, (2) 5.5 inch howitzers
 

Division de Chasseurs - Général de Division Charles-Antoine Morand et Général de Division Comte Michel - 5 019

1er Bataillon / 1er Chasseurs à Pied - Général de Brigade Comte Cambronne - 1 307
2e Bataillon / 1er Chasseurs à Pied - Général de Brigade Comte Cambronne - 1 307
1er Bataillon / 2e Chasseurs à Pied - Général de Brigade Baron Pelet-Clozeau - 1 235
2e Bataillon / 2e Chasseurs à Pied - Général de Brigade Baron Pelet-Clozeau - 1 235
1er Bataillon / 3e Chasseurs à Pied - Colonel Mallet - 1 138
2e Bataillon / 3e Chasseurs à Pied - Colonel Mallet - 1 138
1er Bataillon / 4e Chasseurs à Pied - Général de Brigade Baron Henrion
2e Bataillon / 4e Chasseurs à Pied - Général de Brigade Baron Henrion

Division d'Artillerie
6e Cie. d'Artillerie à Pied de la Vieille Garde - 193, (6) 6lb guns, (2) 5.5 inch howitzers
6e Cie. Auxillerie d'Artillerie à Pied - 223, (6) 6lb guns, (2) 5.5 inch howitzers
 

Jeune Garde - Général de Division Comte Philbert-Guillaume Duhesme et Général de Division Barrois - 4 781

1ère Brigade - Général de Brigade Chevalier Chartrand - 2328
1er Bataillon / 1er Tirailleurs - Colonel Trappier de Malcolm
2e Bataillon / 1er Tirailleurs - Colonel Trappier de Malcolm
1er Bataillon / 1er Voltigeurs Colonel Secretan
2e Bataillon / 1er Voltigeurs Colonel Secretan

2ème Brigade - Maréchal de Camp Guye - 1995
1er Bataillon / 3rd Tirailleurs - Colonel Pailhès
2e Bataillon / 3rd Tirailleurs - Colonel Pailhès
1er Bataillon / 3rd Voltigeurs - Colonel Hurel
2e Bataillon / 3rd Voltigeurs - Colonel Hurel

Division d'Artillerie
7e Cie. Auxillerie d'Artillerie à Pied - 285, (6) 6lb guns, (2) 5.5 inch howitzers
8e Cie. Auxillerie d'Artillerie à Pied - 213, (6) 6lb guns, (2) 5.5 inch howitzers
 

Cavalerie de la Garde - Maréchal Mortier Duke of Treviso

la Division Légère de Cavalerie - Général de Division Comte Charles Lefebvre-Desnöettes - 2439

1ère Brigade - Général de Division Baron Francois-Antoine Lallemand
Vieille Garde Chasseurs à Cheval - Général de Division Baron Francois-Antoine Lallemand

2ème Brigade - Général de Division Baron de Colbert-Chabanais
1 Escadron de la 1er (Polish) Garde Lanciers Regiment - Général de Division Baron de Colbert-Chabanais
4 Escadrons de la 2e (Red) Garde Lanciers Regiment - Général de Division Baron de Colbert-Chabanais

Division d'Artillerie
1ère Cie. d'Artillerie à Cheval  de la Vieille Garde - 185, (4) 6lb guns, (2) 5.5 inch howitzers
2e Cie. d'Artillerie à Cheval de la Vieille Garde - 177, (4) 6lb guns, (2) 5.5inch howitzers

la Division Lourde de Cavalerie - Général de Division Comte Claude-Etienne Guyot - 1621

1ère Brigade - Général de Brigade Jamin, Marquis de Bermuy - 796
Vieille Garde Grenadiers à Cheval - Général de Brigade Jamin, Marquis de Bermuy

2ème Brigade - Général de Brigade Baron Lefort - 922
4 Escadrons de l'Impératrice' Dragons - Général de Brigade Baron Lefort

3ème Brigade - Capitaine Dyonnet - 106
1 Cie. l'Elite Gendarmes - Capitaine Dyonnet - 106

Division d'Artillerie
3e Cie. d'Artillerie à Cheval de la Vieille Garde - 178, (4) 6lb guns, (2) 5.5 inch howitzers
4e Cie. d'Artillerie à Cheval de la Vieille Garde - 172, (4) 6lb guns, (2) 5.5 inch howitzers

Artillerie de Réserve - Général de Division Desvaux de Saint-Maurice - 1 087
1ère Cie. d'Artillerie à Pied de la Vieille Garde - 234, (6) 12lb guns, (2) 6 inch howitzers
2e Cie. d'Artillerie à Pied de la Vieille Garde - 228, (6) 12lb guns, (2) 6 inch howitzers
3e Cie. d'Artillerie à Pied de la Vieille Garde - 234, (6) 12lb guns, (2) 6 inch howitzers
4e Cie. d'Artillerie à Pied de la Vieille Garde - 220, (6) 12lb guns, (2) 6 inch howitzers
3e Cie. d'Artillerie à Cheval - 171, (4) 6lb guns, (2) 5.5 inch howitzers

Régiment du Génie - Lieutenant Général Haxo - 125
Sapeurs-Mineurs de la Vieille Garde - Colonel Boissonnet
Équipage des Marins de la Vieille Garde - Capitaine de Frégate Tailhade - 147
Train des Équipages Militaires - Chef d'Escadron Gubert - 300

VI Corps d'Armée - Général de Division Comte Georges Mouton de Lobau

19ème Division d'Infanterie - Général de Division Baron Francois-Martin-Valentin Simmer - 4 151

1ère Brigade - Général de Brigade Baron de Bellair - 2 147
1er Bataillon / 5e Ligne - Colonel Baron Roussille
2e Bataillon / 5e Ligne - Colonel Baron Roussille
1er Bataillon / 11e Ligne - Colonel Baron Aubrée
2e Bataillon / 11e Ligne - Colonel Baron Aubrée
3e Bataillon / 11e Ligne - Colonel Baron Aubrée

2ème Brigade - Général de Brigade Chevalier Thevenet - 1 760
1er Bataillon / 27e Ligne - Colonel Gaudin
2e Bataillon / 27e Ligne - Colonel Gaudin
1er Bataillon / 84e Ligne - Colonel Chevalier
2e Bataillon / 84e Ligne - Colonel Chevalier

Division d'Artillerie
1ère Cie. 8e d'Artillerie à Pied - Capitaine Parisot - 244, (6) 6lb guns, (2) 5.5 inch howitzers

20ème Division d'Infanterie - Général de Division Baron Jean Baptiste Jeanin - 3 311

1ère Brigade - Général de Brigade Chevalier Bony - 2 317
1er Bataillon / 5e Légère - Colonel Curnier
2e Bataillon / 5e Légère - Colonel Curnier
1er Bataillon / 10e Ligne - Colonel Roussel
2e Bataillon / 10e Ligne - Colonel Roussel

2ème Brigade - Général de Brigade Comte de Tromelin - 735
1er Bataillon / 107e Ligne - Colonel Druot
2e Bataillon / 107e Ligne - Colonel Druot

Division d'Artillerie
2e Cie. 8e d'Artillerie à Pied - Capitaine Paquet - 259, (6) 6lb guns, (2) 5.5 inch howitzers
 

21ème Division d'Infanterie - Général de Division Baron Francois-Antoine Teste - 2 616

1ère Brigade - Général de Brigade Baron Lafitte - 938
1er Bataillon / 8e Légère - Colonel Ricard
2e Bataillon / 8e Légère - Colonel Ricard

2ème Brigade - Général de Brigade Baron Penne - 1 484
1er Bataillon / 65e Ligne - Chef de Bataillon Boumard
1er Bataillon / 75e Ligne - Colonel Mathivet
2e Bataillon / 75e Ligne - Colonel Mathivet

Division d'Artillerie
3e Cie. 8e d'Artillerie à Pied - Capitaine Duverrey - 194, (6) 6lb guns, (2) 5.5 inch howitzers

Artillerie de Réserve - Général de Division Baron Henri-Marie Noury - 214
4e Cie. 8e d'Artillerie à Pied - 214, (6) 12lb guns, (2) 6 inch howitzers

2 Cies / 2e Bataillon / 3e Régiment du Génie - 200
 

I Corps de Cavalerie - Général de Division Claude Pierre Pajol - 2 972

4ème Division de Cavalerie - Général de Division Baron Pierre-Benoit Soult - 1 485

1ère Brigade - Général de Brigade Houssin de Saint-Laurent - 900
1er Hussards - Colonel Clary
4e Hussards - Colonel Blot

2ème Brigade - Général de Brigade Baron Ameil - 428
5e Hussards - Colonel Baron Liégeard

Division d'Artillerie
1ère Cie. 1er d'Artillerie à Cheval - Capitaine Cotheraux - 157, (4) 6lb guns, (2) 5.5 inch howitzers

5ème Division de Cavalerie - Général de Division Baron Jacques-Gervais Subervie - 1 487

1ère Brigade - Général de Brigade Comte Louis-Pierre-Alphonse de Colbert - 835
1er Lanciers Légère - Colonel Jacquinot
2e Lanciers Légère - Colonel Baron Sourd

2ème Brigade - Général de Brigade Chevalier Antoine Francois Eugene Merlin de Douai - 485
11e Chasseurs à Cheval - Colonel Baron Nicolas

Division d'Artillerie
3e Cie. 1er d'Artillerie à Cheval - Capitaine Duchemin - 167, (4) 6lb guns, (2) 5.5 inch howitzers
 

II Corps de Cavalerie - Général de Division Comte Exelmans - 3 392

9ème Division de Cavalerie - Général de Division Baron Chevalier Jean-Baptiste Strolz - 1 843

1ère Brigade - Général de Brigade Baron Burthe - 930
5e Dragons - Colonel Canevas Saint-Amand
13e Dragons - Colonel Saviot

2ème Brigade - Général de Brigade Baron Vincent - 762
15e Dragons - Colonel Chaillot
20e Dragons - Colonel Briqueville

Division d'Artillerie
4e Cie. 1er d'Artillerie à Cheval - Capitaine Godet - 151, (4) 6lb guns, (2) 5.5 inch howitzers
 

10ème Division de Cavalerie - Général de Division Baron Louis Pierre Chastel - 1 549

1ère Brigade - Général de Brigade Baron Bonnemains - 705
4e Dragons - Colonel Baron Bouquerot des Essarts
12e Dragons - Colonel Bureaux de Pusy

2ème Brigade - Général de Brigade Berton - 699
14e Dragons - Colonel Seguier
17e Dragons - Colonel Labiffe

Division d'Artillerie
4e Cie. 4e d'Artillerie à Cheval - Capitaine Bernard - 145, (4) 6lb guns, (2) 5.5 inch howitzers
 

III Corps de Cavalerie - Général de Division Francois Etienne Kellermann, Comte de Valmy - 3 856

11ème Division de Cavalerie - Général de Division Baron Samuel-Francois l'Héritier - 2 062

1ère Brigade - Général de Brigade Baron Picquet - 1 110
2e Dragons - Colonel Planzeaux
7e Dragons - Colonel Léopold

2ème Brigade - Général de Brigade Baron Guiton - 791
8e Cuirassiers - Colonel Garavaque
11e Cuirassiers - Colonel Courtier

Division d'Artillerie
3e Cie. 2e d'Artillerie à Cheval - Capitaine de Marcillac - 161, (4) 6lb guns, (2) 5.5 inch howitzers
 

12ème Division de Cavalerie - Général de Division Baron Roussel d'Hurbal - 1 794

1ère Brigade - Général de Brigade Baron Blanchard - 847
1er Carbiniers - Colonel Rogé
2e Carbiniers - Colonel Beugnat

2ème Brigade - Général de Brigade Chevalier Donop - 791
2e Cuirassiers - Colonel Baron Grandjean
3e Cuirassiers - Colonel Thurot

Division d'Artillerie
2e Cie. 2e d'Artillerie à Cheval - Capitaine Lebau - 156, (4) 6lb guns, (2) 5.5 inch howitzers

IV Corps de Cavalerie - Général de Division Comte Edouard Jean Baptiste Milhaud - 3 115

13ème Division de Cavalerie - Général de Division Wathier - 1 376

1ère Brigade - Général de Brigade Baron Dubois - 779
1er Cuirassiers - Colonel Comte Ordener
4e Cuirassiers - Colonel Habert

2ème Brigade - Général de Brigade Travers, Baron de Jever - 438
7e Cuirassiers - Colonel Richardot
12e Cuirassiers - Colonel Thurot

Division d'Artillerie
5e Cie. 1er d'Artillerie à Cheval - Capitaine Duchet - 159, (4) 6lb guns, (2) 5.5 inch howitzers
 

14ème Division de Cavalerie - Général de Division Baron Jacques Antoine Adrien Delort - 1 739

1ère Brigade - Général de Brigade Baron Farine du Creux - 877
5e Cuirassiers - Colonel Baron Gobert
10e Cuirassiers - Colonel Baron Lahuberdière

2ème Brigade - Général de Brigade Baron Vial - 697
6e Cuirassiers - Colonel Martin
9e Cuirassiers - Colonel Bigarne

Division d'Artillerie
4e Cie. 3e d'Artillerie à Cheval - 159, (4) 6lb guns, (2) 5.5 inch howitzers

1 French Infantry Battalion = 6 Companies of 90 men apiece
1 French Cavalry Regiment = 3 Squadrons
1 French Foot Artillery Battery = 6 guns and 2 howitzers
1 French Horse Artillery Battery = 4 guns and 2 howitzers

 

Ordre de Bataille erstellt von Colin Jones. Mit freundlicher Genehmigung von www.napoleonic-literature.com



Preussische Heer


Feldmarschal Gebhard Leberecht von Blücher Prinz von Wahlstadt

I Armee Korps - Generallieutenant Hans Ernest Ziethen - 31 129

1. Infantrie Brigade - Generalmajor Karl Friedrich Franziskus von Steinmetz - 9 069

12. (2. Brandenburgisches) Infantrie Regiment - Oberstlieutenant Othegraven - 2 430
1. Bataillon 12. Infantrie Regiment
2. Bataillon 12. Infantrie Regiment
Fusilier Bataillon 12. Infantrie Regiment
1. Westfalen Landwehr Jäger Abeilung - 100

24. (4. Brandenburgisches) Regiment - Major von Laurens - 2 771
1. Bataillon 24. Infantrie Regiment
2. Bataillon 24. Infantrie Regiment - Major von Löwenclau
Fusilier Bataillon 24. Infantrie Regiment
2. Kompanie Schlesische Rifles - 200
3. Kompanie Schlesische Rifles - 175

1. (Kleven) Westfalen Landwehr Regiment - Oberstlieutenant Ruchel von Kleist - 2 687
1. Bataillon 1. Westfalen Landwehr Regiment
2. Bataillon 1. Westfalen Landwehr Regiment
3. Bataillon 1. Westfalen Landwehr Regiment
1. Westfalen Landwehr Jäger Abeilung - 225

Brigade Artillerie
Batterie Nummer 7 - Kapitain Schaale - 168, (6) 6lb kanonen, (2) 7lb haubitzen
Pferd Batterie Nummer 7 - Kapitain Richter- 171, (6) 6lb kanonen, (2) 7lb haubitzen

2. Infantrie Brigade - Generalmajor Otto Karl Lorenz von Pirch II - 8 018

6. (1. West Prussian) Regiment - Oberst von Kemphen - 2 645
1. Bataillon 6. Infantrie Regiment - Major von Rohr
2. Bataillon 6. Infantrie Regiment
Fusilier Bataillon 6. Infantrie Regiment
6. Infantrie Jäger Abeilung - 200

28. (1. Berg) Infantrie Regiment - Major Baron Quadt von Hitchenbrock I - 2 633
1. Bataillon 28. Infantrie Regiment
2. Bataillon 28. Infantrie Regiment - Major von Brockhausen
Fusilier Bataillon 28. Infantrie Regiment
28. Infantrie Jäger Abeilung - 200

2. (Minden-Ravensberg) Westfalen Landwehr Regiment - Major von Winterfeld - 2 497
1. Bataillon 2. Westfalen Landwehr Regiment
2. Bataillon 2. Westfalen Landwehr Regiment
3. Bataillon 2. Westfalen Landwehr Regiment
2. Westfalen Landwehr Jäger Abeilung - 50

Brigade Artillerie
Batterie Nummer 3 - 1. Lieutenant Neander - 171, (6) 6lb kanonen, (2) 7lb haubitzen

3. Infantrie Brigade - Generalmajor Friederich Wilhelm Christian Ludwig von Jagow - 7 146

7. (2. West Prussian) Infantrie Regiment - Oberstlieutenant von Sydlitz - 2 449
1. Bataillon 7. Infantrie Regiment
2. Bataillon 7. Infantrie Regiment
Fusilier Bataillon 7. Infantrie Regiment
3. Westfalen Landwehr Jäger Abeilung - 50

29. (2. Berg) Infantry Regiment - Major von Hymmen - 2 630
1. Bataillon 29. Infantrie Regiment
2. Bataillon 29. Infantrie Regiment - Major von Chevallerie
Fusilier Bataillon 29. Infantrie Regiment
29. Infantrie Jäger Abeilung - 175

3. (Ost Friesland-Lingen) Westfalen Landwehr Regiment - Major Friccius - 2 411
1. Bataillon 3. Westfalen Landwehr Regiment
2. Bataillon 3. Westfalen Landwehr Regiment
3. Bataillon 3. Westfalen Landwehr Regiment
3. Westfalen Landwehr Jäger Abeilung - 175

Brigade Artillerie
Batterie Nummer 8 - Kapitain Hermann - 171, (6) 6lb kanonen, (2) 7lb haubitzen

1. Kompanie Schlesische Rifles - 175
4. Kompanie Schlesische Rifles - 175

4. Infantrie Brigade - Generalmajor August von Schutter - 7 307

13. (1. Reserve) Infantrie Regiment - Major Quadt von Hitchenbrock II - 2 537
1. Bataillon 13. Infantrie Regiment
2. Bataillon 13. Infantrie Regiment
Fusilier Bataillon 13. Infantrie Regiment

19. (7. Reserve) Infantrie Regiment - Major von Stengel - 2 047
1. Bataillon 19. Infantrie Regiment - Kapitain von Freymann
2. Bataillon 19. Infantrie Regiment - Major von Bünau
Fusilier Bataillon 19. Infantrie Regiment

4. (Munster) Westfalen Landwehr Regiment - Major Count von Groeben - 2 554
1. Bataillon 4. Westfalen Landwehr Regiment - Major von Zastrow
2. Bataillon 4. Westfalen Landwehr Regiment - Major von Rex
3. Bataillon 4. Westfalen Landwehr Regiment
4. Westfalen Landwehr Jäger Abeilung - 100

Brigade Artillerie
Batterie Nummer 15 - Kapitain Anders - 169, (6) 6lb kanonen, (2) 7lb haubitzen

I Armee Korps Reserve Kavallerie - Generallieutenant Friedrich Erhard Leopold von Roeder - 2 175

1. Kavallerie Brigade - Generalmajor Karl Alexander Wilhelm von Treskow - 2 280
3 Schwadronen das 2. (1. West Prussian) Dragoner Regiment - Oberstlieutenant von Woisky - 481
4 Schwadronen das 5. (Brandenburgisches Prince William) Dragoner Regiment - Oberstlieutenant von Watzdorff - 626
3 Schwadronen das 4. (1. Schlesische) Husaren Regiment - Major von Engelhardt - 498
3 Schwadronen das 3. (Brandenburgisches) Uhlanen Regiment - Oberstlieutenant von Stutterheim - 500

Brigade Artillerie
Pferd Batterie Nummer 2 - Kapitain Borowski - 175, (6) 6lb kanonen, (2) 7lb haubitzen

2. Kavallerie Brigade - Oberstlieutenant Adolf Ludwig Wilhelm von Lützow - 1 632
3 Schwadronen das 1. Kurmark Landwehr Kavallerie Regiment - Major von Folgersberg - 227
4 Schwadronen das 2. Kurmark Landwehr Kavallerie Regiment - Major von Kameke - 309
4 Schwadronen das Westfalen Landwehr Kavallerie Regiment - Major von Wulffen - 591
3 Schwadronen das 6. (Lutzow) Uhlanen Regiment - Oberstlieutenant von Lutzow - 505

I Armee Korps Artillerie - Generalmajor Karl Friedrich von Holtzendorf - 1 226
Schwere Batterie Nummer 2 - Kapitain Siemon - 227, (6) 12lb kanonen, (2) 10lb haubitzen
Schwere Batterie Nummer 6 - Kapitain Reuter - 227, (6) 12lb kanonen, (2) 10lb haubitzen
Schwere Batterie Nummer 9 - Kapitain Holsche - 227, (6) 12lb kanonen, (2) 10lb haubitzen
Batterie Nummer 1 - Kapitain Huet - 165, (6) 6lb kanonen, (2) 7lb haubitzen
Haubitzen Batterie 1 - Kapitain Voitus - 205, (8) 7lb haubitzen
Pferd Batterie 10 - Kapitain Schaffer - 175, (6) 6lb kanonen, (2) 7lb haubitzen

1 Kompanie Genietruppen

II Armee Korps - Generallmajor Georg Dubislav Ludwig von Pirch - 35.998

5. Infantrie Brigade - Generalmajor Ernst Ludwig von Tippelskirch - 7 153

2. (1. Pomern) Infantrie Regiment - Major von Cardell - 2 939
1. Bataillon 2. Infantrie Regiment - Major von Donap
2. Bataillon 2. Infantrie Regiment - Major von Reitzenstein
Fusilier Bataillon 2. Infantrie Regiment
2. Infantrie Jäger Abeilung - 250

25. (Lutzow Freikorps) Infantrie Regiment - Major von Petersdorff - 2 469
1. Bataillon 25. Infantrie Regiment - Major von Helmenstreit
2. Bataillon 25. Infantrie Regiment - Major von Seydlitz
Fusilier Bataillon 25. Infantrie Regiment - Major von Witzleben
25. Infantrie Jäger Abeilung - 100

5. (Paderborn) Westfalen Landwehr Regiment - Oberstlieutenant Ruchel von Roebel - 2 454
1. Bataillon 5. Westfalen Landwehr Regiment - Kapitain von Bülow
2. Bataillon 5. Westfalen Landwehr Regiment
3. Bataillon 5. Westfalen Landwehr Regiment - Kapitain von Caveczinsky
5. Westfalen Landwehr Jäger Abeilung - 125

Brigade Artillerie
Batterie Nummer 10 - Kapitain Magenhofer - 160, (6) 6lb kanonen, (2) 7lb haubitzen

Russisch-deutsche Abeilung - 75

6. Infantrie Brigade - Generalmajor Karl August Adof  von Kraft - 6 762

9. (Colberg) Infantrie Regiment - Major von Schmidt - 2 587
1. Bataillon 9. Infantrie Regiment - Major von Lukowitz
2. Bataillon 9. Infantrie Regiment - Major von Dorsch
Fusilier Bataillon 9. Infantrie Regiment - Major von Petery
9. Infantrie Jäger Abeilung- 125

26. (Elbe) Infantrie Regiment - Major von Reuss - 2 002
1. Bataillon 26. Infantrie Regiment
2. Bataillon 26. Infantrie Regiment
Fusilier Bataillon 26. Infantrie Regiment
26. Infantrie Jäger Abeilung - 75

1. Elbe Landwehr Regiment - Oberstlieutenant von Bismark - 2 460
1. Bataillon 1. Elbe Landwehr Regiment
2. Bataillon 1. Elbe Landwehr Regiment
3. Bataillon 1. Elbe Landwehr Regiment

Brigade Artillerie
Batterie Nummer 5 - Kapitain Michaelis - 169, (6) 6lb kanonen, (2) 7lb haubitzen

7. Infantrie Brigade - Generalmajor Friedrich August Wilhelm von Brause - 6 503

14. (2. Reserve) Infantrie Regiment - Major von Mirbach - 2 539
1. Bataillon 14. Infantrie Regiment
2. Bataillon 14. Infantrie Regiment
Fusilier Bataillon 14. Infantrie Regiment
14. Infantrie Jäger Abeilung - 25

22. (10. Reserve) Infantrie Regiment - Major von Sack - 2 097
1. Bataillon 22. Infantrie Regiment
2. Bataillon 22. Infantrie Regiment
Fusilier Bataillon 22. Infantrie Regiment

2. Elbe Landwehr Regiment - Major von Reckow - 2458
1. Bataillon 2. Elbe Landwehr Regiment
2. Bataillon 2. Elbe Landwehr Regiment
3. Bataillon 2. Elbe Landwehr Regiment

Brigade Artillerie
Batterie Nummer 34 - Kapitain Lent - 167, (6) 6lb kanonen, (2) 7lb haubitzen

8. Infantrie Brigade - Generalmajor Karl August Joseph Friedrich von Bose - 6 584

21. (9. Reserve) Infantrie Regiment - Oberst von Reckow - 2 514
1. Bataillon 21. Infantrie Regiment
2. Bataillon 21. Infantrie Regiment
Fusilier Bataillon 21. Infantrie Regiment

23. (11. Reserve) Infantrie Regiment - Oberstlieutenant von Wienskowski - 1 844
1. Bataillon 23. Infantrie Regiment - Major von Buttlar
2. Bataillon 23. Infantrie Regiment
Fusilier Bataillon 23. Infantrie Regiment

3. Elbe Landwehr Regiment - Oberstlieutenant von Rangow - 2 461
1. Bataillon 3. Elbe Landwehr Regiment
2. Bataillon 3. Elbe Landwehr Regiment
3. Bataillon 3. Elbe Landwehr Regiment

Brigade Artillerie
Batterie Nummer 12 - Kapitain Bully - 168, (6) 6lb kanonen, (2) 7lb haubitzen
 

II Armee Korps Reserve Kavallerie - Generalmajor Alexander Georg von Wahlen-Jürgass - 4 468

1. Kavallerie Brigade - Oberst von Thümen - 1 918
4 Schwadronen das 1. (Queen's) Dragoner Regiment - Oberstlieutenant von Kameke - 658
4 Schwadronen das 6. (Neumark) Dragoner Regiment - Oberst von Borcke - 531
4 Schwadronen das 2. Uhlanen Regiment - Oberstlieutenant von Schmiedeberg - 535

Brigade Artillerie
Pferd Batterie Nummer 6 - Kapitain Jenichen - 194, (6) 6lb kanonen, (2) 7lb haubitzen

2. Kavallerie Brigade - Oberstlieutenant Friedrich Georg Ludwig von Sohr - 1 693
4 Schwadronen das 3. (Brandenburgisches) Husaren Regiment - Major von Klinkowstroem - 596
4 Schwadronen das 5. (Pomern) Husaren Regiment - Major von Arnim - 582
3 Schwadronen das 11. (Berg und Sachsen) Husaren Regiment - Major von Romberg - 515

3. Kavallerie Brigade - Oberst Joseph Adolf Achaz von der Schulenburg - 1 517
6 Schwadronen das 4. (Berlin) Kurmark Landwehr Kavallerie Regiment - Oberstlieutenant von Schmeling - 485
4 Schwadronen das 5. Kurmark Landwehr Kavallerie Regiment - Major von Uckermann - 462
4 Schwadronen das Elbe Landwehr Kavallerie Regiment - Oberstlieutenant von Reibnitz - 570

II Armee Korps Artillerie - Generalmajor Ernst Andreas von Röhl - 1 382
Schwere Batterie Nummer 4 - Kapitain Meyer - 238, (6) 12lb kanonen, (2) 10lb haubitzen
Schwere Batterie Nummer 8 - 1. Lieutenant Junghaus - 220, (6) 12lb kanonen, (2) 10lb haubitzen
Schwere Batterie Nummer 10 - 1. Lieutenant Schrader - 220, (6) 12lb kanonen, (2) 10lb haubitzen
Batterie Nummer 37 (Berg) - Kapitain von Numers - 167, (6) 6lb kanonen, (2) 7lb haubitzen
Haubitzen Batterie Nummer 2 - Kapitain von Rode - 182, (8) 7lb haubitzen
Pferd Batterie Nummer 5 - Kapitain von Witten - 176, (6) 6lb kanonen, (2) 7lb haubitzen
Pferd Batterie Nummer 14 - Kapitain Fritze - 179, (6) 6lb kanonen, (2) 7lb haubitzen

III Armee Korps - Generallieutenant Johann Adolf Freiherr Von Thielemann - 24 141

9. Infantrie Brigade - Generalmajor Karl August Ferdinand von Borcke - 7 262

8. (Lieb) Infantrie Regiment - Major Zepelin - 2 759
1. Bataillon 8. Infantrie Regiment
2. Bataillon 8. Infantrie Regiment
Fusilier Bataillon 8. Infantrie Regiment
8. Infantrie Jäger Abeilung - 325

30. (1. Russisch-deutsche Legion) Infantrie Regiment - Major Ditfurth - 2 475
1. Bataillon 30. Infantrie Regiment
2. Bataillon 30. Infantrie Regiment
Fusilier Bataillon 30. Infantrie Regiment

1. (Berlin) Kurmark Landwehr Regiment - Major von Tippelskirch - 2 181
1. Bataillon 1. Kurmark Landwehr Regiment
2. Bataillon 1. Kurmark Landwehr Regiment
3. Bataillon 1. Kurmark Landwehr Regiment

Brigade Artillerie
Batterie Nummer 18 - Kapitain Sannow - 182, (6) 6lb kanonen, (2) 7lb haubitzen

10. Infantrie Brigade - Generalmajor Johann Wilhelm von Krauseneck - 4 419

20. (8. Reserve) Infantrie Regiment - Oberstlieutenant von Natzmer - 2 466
1. Bataillon 20. Infantrie Regiment
2. Bataillon 20. Infantrie Regiment
Fusilier Bataillon 20. Infantrie Regiment

27. ( *Note 1) Infantrie Regiment - Oberstlieutenant von Plessmann - 2 262
1. Bataillon 27. Infantrie Regiment
2. Bataillon 27. Infantrie Regiment
Fusilier Bataillon 27. Infantrie Regiment

2. Kurmark Landwehr Regiment - Major von Beckendorff - 2 156
1. Bataillon 2. Kurmark Landwehr Regiment
2. Bataillon 2. Kurmark Landwehr Regiment
3. Bataillon 2. Kurmark Landwehr Regiment

Brigade Artillerie
Batterie Nummer 35 - Kapitain von Wangenheim - 167, (6) 6lb kanonen, (2) 7lb haubitzen

11. Infantrie Brigade - Oberst Hans Philipp August von Luck Und Witten - 3 980

3. Kurmark Landwehr Regiment - Oberstlieutenant von Zschuschen - 2 327
1. Bataillon 3. Kurmark Landwehr Regiment
2. Bataillon 3. Kurmark Landwehr Regiment
3. Bataillon 3. Kurmark Landwehr Regiment

4. Kurmark Landwehr Regiment - Major von Grolman - 2 316
1. Bataillon 4. Kurmark Landwehr Regiment
2. Bataillon 4. Kurmark Landwehr Regiment
3. Bataillon 4. Kurmark Landwehr Regiment

Brigade Artillerie
Batterie Nummer 36 - Kapitain Blesky - 162, (6) 6lb kanonen, (2) 7lb haubitzen

12. Brigade - Oberst Wolf Wilhelm Fredinand von Stülpnagel - 6 614

31. (2. Russisch-deutsche Legion) Infantrie Regiment - Major von Ketteloot - 2 557
1. Bataillon 31. Infantrie Regiment
2. Bataillon 31. Infantrie Regiment
Fusilier Bataillon 31. Infantrie Regiment

5. Kurmark Landwehr Regiment - Major von Welling - 2 148
1. Bataillon 5. Kurmark Landwehr Regiment
2. Bataillon 5. Kurmark Landwehr Regiment
3. Bataillon 5. Kurmark Landwehr Regiment

6. Kurmark Landwehr Regiment - Oberstlieutenant von Rohr - 2 169
1. Bataillon 6. Kurmark Landwehr Regiment
2. Bataillon 6. Kurmark Landwehr Regiment
3. Bataillon 6. Kurmark Landwehr Regiment

Brigade Artillerie
Batterie Nummer 24 - Kapitain Valenkampff - 168, (6) 6lb kanonen, (2) 7lb haubitzen

III Armee Korps Reserve Kavallerie - Generalmajor Karl Friedrich Bernhard Helmuth von Hobe - 2 405

1. Kavallerie Brigade - Oberst Friedrich August von der Marwitz - 1 432
3 Schwadronen das 7. (Hellwig Freikorps, Sächsische Uhlanen) Uhlanen Regiment - Major von Raven - 385
4 Schwadronen das 8. (Hussar Regiments der russisch-deutschen Legion) Uhlanen Regiment - Oberst Count zu Duhna - 627
4 Schwadronen das 3. Kurmark Landwehr Kavallerie Regiment - Major Count von Frickenstein - 420

2.  Kavallerie Brigade - Oberst Heinrich Christopher Karl Hermann von Lottum - 1 992
3 Schwadronen das 7. Dragoner Regiment - Oberst von der Goltz - 413
3 Schwadronen das 9. Husaren Regiment - Major von Hellwig - 535
3 Schwadronen das 5. Uhlanen Regiment - Major von Zastrow - 454
3 Schwadronen das 6. Kurmark Landwehr Kavallerie Regiment - Major von Dorville - 411

Brigade Artillerie
Pferd Batterie (Berg) Nummer 20 - Staff Kapitain Vollmar - 179, (6) 6lb kanonen, (2) 7lb haubitzen

III Armee Korps Artillerie - Oberst Eberhard Franz Ernst Friedrich von Mohnhaupt - 1 345
Schwere Batterie Nummer 7 - 1. Lieutenant Baldauf - 227, (6) 12lb kanonen, (2) 10lb haubitzen
Schwere Batterie Nummer 11 - 1. Lieutenant Liebermann - 197, (6) 12lb kanonen, (2) 10lb haubitzen
Schwere Batterie Nummer 12 - Kapitain Stammer - 205, (6) 12lb kanonen, (2) 10lb haubitzen
Batterie Nummer 30 - 1. Lieutenant Hain - 162, (6) 6lb kanonen, (2) 7lb haubitzen
Haubitzen Batterie Nummer 3 - Kapitain Kurgass - 196, (8) 7lb haubitzen
Pferd Batterie (1. Pferd Batterie, Russisch-deutsche Legion) Nummer 18 - Kapitain Hoyer - 179, (6) 6lb kanonen, (2) 7lb haubitzen
Pferd Batterie (2. Pferd Batterie,Russisch-deutsche Legion) Nummer 19 - 1. Lieutenant Dellen - 179, (6) 6lb kanonen, (2) 7lb haubitzen
 

IV Armee Korps - General Friedrich Wilhelm Graf Bulow von Dennewitz - 33 425

13. Infantrie Brigade - Generallieutenant Albrecht Georg Ernst Karl von Hacke - 6 560

10. (1. Schlesische) Infantrie Regiment - Oberst von Lettow - 2 393
1. Bataillon 10. Infantrie Regiment
2. Bataillon 10. Infantrie Regiment
Fusilier Bataillon 10. Infantrie Regiment

2. Neumark Landwehr Regiment - Major von Braunschweig - 2 074
1. Bataillon 2. Neumark Landwehr Regiment
2. Bataillon 2. Neumark Landwehr Regiment
3. Bataillon 2. Neumark Landwehr Regiment

3. Neumark Landwehr Regiment - Major von Schmalensse - 2 366
1. Bataillon 3. Neumark Landwehr Regiment
2. Bataillon 3. Neumark Landwehr Regiment
3. Bataillon 3. Neumark Landwehr Regiment

Brigade Artillerie
Batterie Nummer 21 - Kapitain Koppen - 180, (6) 6lb kanonen, (2) 7lb haubitzen

14. Infantrie Brigade - Generalmajor Friedrich Wilhelm von Funck - 7 138

11. (2. Schlesische) Infantrie Regiment - Major Count von Reichenbach - 2 154
1. Bataillon 11. Infantrie Regiment
2. Bataillon 11. Infantrie Regiment
Fusilier Bataillon 11. Infantrie Regiment

1. Pomern Landwehr Regiment - Major von Brandenstein - 2 461
1. Bataillon 1. Pomern Landwehr Regiment
2. Bataillon 1. Pomern Landwehr Regiment
3. Bataillon 1. Pomern Landwehr Regiment

2. Pomern Landwehr Regiment - Oberst von Pawels - 2 415
1. Bataillon 2. Pomern Landwehr Regiment
2. Bataillon 2. Pomern Landwehr Regiment
3. Bataillon 2. Pomern Landwehr Regiment

Brigade Artillerie
Batterie Nummer 13 - 1. Lieutenant Martitz - 185, (6) 6lb kanonen, (2) 7lb haubitzen

15. Infantrie Brigade - Generalmajor Michael Heinrich von Losthin - 7 143

18. (6. Reserve) Infantrie Regiment - Oberst von Loebell - 2 395
1. Bataillon 18. Infantrie Regiment
2. Bataillon 18. Infantrie Regiment
Fusilier Bataillon 18. Infantrie Regiment

3. Schlesische Landwehr Regiment - Oberstlieutenant von Thile - 1 936
1. Bataillon 3. Schlesische Landwehr Regiment
2. Bataillon 3. SchlesischeLandwehr Regiment
3. Bataillon 3. Schlesische Landwehr Regiment

4. Schlesische Landwehr Regiment - Oberstlieutenant von Massow - 1 777
1. Bataillon 4. Schlesische Landwehr Regiment
2. Bataillon 4. Schlesische Landwehr Regiment
3. Bataillon 4. Schlesische Landwehr Regiment

Brigade Artillerie
Batterie Nummer 14 - Kapitain Hensel - 183, (6) 6lb kanonen, (2) 7lb haubitzen

16. Infantrie Brigade - Oberst Johann Friedrich August Freiherr Hiller von Gaertringen - 6 423

15. (3. Reserve) Infantrie Regiment - Oberst von Creilsheim - 2 444
1. Bataillon 15. Infantrie Regiment
2. Bataillon 15. Infantrie Regiment
Fusilier Bataillon 15. Infantrie Regiment

1. Schlesische Landwehr Regiment - Major von Fischer - 1 799
1. Bataillon 1. Schlesische Landwehr Regiment
2. Bataillon 1. Schlesische Landwehr Regiment
3. Bataillon 1. Schlesische Landwehr Regiment
1. Schlesische Landwehr Jäger Abeilung - 25

2. Schlesische Landwehr Regiment - Oberstlieutenant von Blandowski - 1 708
1. Bataillon 2. Schlesische Landwehr Regiment
2. Bataillon 2. Schlesische Landwehr Regiment
3. Bataillon 2. Schlesische Landwehr Regiment

Brigade Artillerie
Batterie Nummer 2 - 1. Lieutenant Schmidt - 167, (6) 6lb kanonen, (2) 7lb haubitzen

IV Armee Korps Reserve Kavallerie - General Prince William of Prussia - 3 081

1. Kavallerie Brigade - Oberst Graf von Schwerin - 1 963
4 Schwadronen das 6. (2. Schlesische Husaren) Husaren Regiment - Oberst von Eicke - 577
4 Schwadronen das 10. (Elbe National Kavallerie) Husaren Regiment - Oberstlieutenant von Ledebur - 573
4 Schwadronen das 1. West Prussian Uhlanen Regiment - Oberstlieutenant Beier - 641

Brigade Artillerie
Pferd Batterie Nummer 1 - Kapitain von Zincken - 172, (6) 6lb kanonen, (2) 7lb haubitzen

2. Kavallerie Brigade - Oberstlieutenant von Watzdorff - 1 377
3 Schwadronen das 8. Husaren Regiment - Major von Colomb - 449
3 Schwadronen das 8. Dragoner Regiment - Major von Muller - 397
4 Schwadronen das 3. Schlesische Landwehr Kavallerie Regiment - Major von Falckanhausen 351

Brigade Artillerie
Pferd Batterie Nummer 12 - Kapitain Pfeil - 180, (6) 6lb kanonen, (2) 7lb haubitzen

3. Kavallerie Brigade - Generalmajor Hans Joachim Friedrich von Sydow - 2 246
3 Schwadronen das 1. Neumark Landwehr Kavallerie Regiment - Major von Sydow - 364
3 Schwadronen das 2. Neumark Landwehr Kavallerie Regiment - Major Count von Haslingen - 426
3 Schwadronen das 1. Pomern Landwehr Kavallerie Regiment - Major von Blanckenburg - 304
3 Schwadronen das 2. Pomern Landwehr Kavallerie Regiment - Major von Kameke - 316
4 Schwadronen das 1. Schlesische Landwehr Kavallerie Regiment - Major von Schill - 426
4 Schwadronen das 2. Schlesische Landwehr Kavallerie Regiment - Major von Schallern - 410

IV Armee Korps Artillerie -Generalmajor Johann Karl Ludwig Braun - 1 202
Schwere Batterie Nummer 3 - Kapitain Scheffler - 229, (6) 12lb kanonen, (2) 10lb haubitzen
Schwere Batterie Nummer 5 - Kapitain Conradi - 207, (6) 12lb kanonen, (2) 10lb haubitzen
Schwere Batterie Nummer 13 - Kapitain Wocke - 214, (6) 12lb kanonen, (2) 10lb haubitzen
Batterie Nummer 11 - Kapitain von Mengden - 188, (6) 6lb kanonen, (2) 7lb haubitzen
Haubitzen Batterie Nummer 4 - 1. Lieutenant Schlemmer - 194, (8) 7lb haubitzen
Pferd Batterie Nummer 11 - Kapitain Borchard - 170, (6) 6lb kanonen, (2) 7lb haubitzen

NOTES
*Note 1 this regiment was formed from the Ersatz Battalion Elbe Infantry Regiment, the Reich Foreign Battalion, the Hellwig Freikorps and the 1st Silesian Ersatz Battalion.

 

Ordre de Bataille erstellt von Colin Jones. Mit freundlicher Genehmigung von www.napoleonic-literature.com.